Good Luck George, You’re Gonna Need It
[…] person shall carry any firearm upon his or her person in any public street,
alley or other place open to the public in the City of Grand Rapids unless:
(1) The person has been issued a valid license to do so as provided by Act
372 of Michigan Public Acts of 1927, as amended (MCL 28.421 et seq.), or
(2) All ammunition has been removed from the chamber, cylinder, clip or
magazine of the firearm and the firearm has been noticeably rendered
inoperable by being broken down or disassembled or is completely
enclosed within a case or other similar container (Ord. No. 67-11, 4-25-67).

14. M.C.L. § 123.1102, the state firearms preemption statute, states: “A local
unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce
any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner
the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or
possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other
firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise
provided by a federal law or a law of this state.”

15. Openly carrying a pistol is lawful in Michigan, according to Michigan State
Police Bulletin #86, Oct. 26, 2010.

16. The Michigan Court of Appeals has ruled that “a local government shall
not enact an ordinance pertaining to the tranportation of firearms.”