Michigan Law Enforces Obama's Latest 'Pen and Phone' Gun Control With Draconian Penalties
[…] The only reason that M855 ammunition is legal for use in Michigan now is Section (4) of MCL 750.224c effectively requires the State Police to recognize a BATFE 'sporting purposes' exemption. While the Director of State Police could issue an independent exemption, s/he has not done so and would be unlikely to do so in opposition to BATFE. And were the bogus BATFE determination that M855 cartridges are 'armor piercing cartridges' stand, the Director of State Police would be compelled to recognize that too.
Some of us get emotional when dubious information threatens our natural rights.
10x25mm,
Where is this 'tie-bar' dictated?
MCL 750.224c(4) orders the Director of the State Police to recognize a BATFE 'sporting purposes' exemption: "The director of the department of state police shall exempt a projectile or projectile core under subsection (3)(a)(iii) or (iv) if that projectile or projectile core is exempted under chapter 44 of title 18 of the United States Code".
Doesn't require any action on the part of the Director of State Police. All BATFE 'sporting purposes' exemptions have to be recognized, thus making such ammunition legal in Michigan under MCL 750.224c.