Political News and Commentary with the Right Perspective. NAVIGATION
[…] And that's about it.

    States cannot enact term limits for their federal legislators nor can they bar convicted felons from running for federal office.  In fact, the only permissible way to expand Congressional candidate qualifications is to amend the federal Constitution!    

    In contrast, states can and do limit felons from running for state and local office; however, Michigan apparently does not do so.  

    Read on. . .

    Under MCL 168.938, if one is convicted of a felony while a state or local candidate for office, then "the election of such candidate, if he has been elected, shall be void."  Additionally, if one is convicted of a felony, such as perjury, while in office, then one is subject to removal from office (Detroit Mayor Kwame Kilpatrick, please take note of this indisputable reality.)