NAVIGATION
[…] CPS asked DCH to conduct a thorough investigation of the allegations. In fact, CPS's allegations against Alexander were well-documented. Since Alexander moved his abortuary to Ypsilanti in March 2006, CPS had continually alleged that Alexander's "practice" was in violation of Michigan's informed consent law concerning abortions, MCL 333.17015. Michigan's informed consent law states that a "physician shall not perform an abortion otherwise permitted by law without the patient's informed written consent, given freely and without coercion." This law stipulates a number of conditions that the physician must fulfill in order to receive a patient's valid consent to undergo an abortion.