Political News and Commentary with the Right Perspective. NAVIGATION
[…] And, in writing for that majority, Justice Diane Hathaway opined:

    We conclude that the Court of Appeals clearly erred by holding that administration of a payroll deduction system is not allowed under Michigan law.  We reverse the Court of Appeals' judgment because a public school's administration of a payroll deduction system (the system) that remits funds to a segregated fund is not precluded by any prohibition in MCL 169.257(1) and is therefore permitted.

    MCL 169.257(1), commonly referred to as § 57 of the Michigan Campaign Finance Act (MCFA), specifically prohibits a public body from using public resources to do three things: (1) make an expenditure, (2) make a contribution, and (3) "provide volunteer personal services that are excluded from the definition of contribution under section 4(3)(a)" of the MCFA, MCL 169.204(3)(a).